Monday, July 22, 2024
HomesportEuro 2024 schedule, standings, results, live broadcast: how to watch the match...

Euro 2024 schedule, standings, results, live broadcast: how to watch the match between Germany and Hungary, where to watch

Date:

Related stories

Euro 2024 has arrived, the continent’s best teams battle to claim supremacy three years after Italy’s shock glory at Wembley Stadium. The defending champions are among the top contenders this time around, but it would be equally surprising if they won the title on July 14, given the depth of quality available to England, France, Germany, Portugal and Spain.

Meanwhile, with 16 of the 24 countries that qualified for Germany earning a place in the knockout rounds, there is plenty of hope among relatively young teams such as Slovenia, Albania and Georgia who are making their tournament debuts. For the likes of Jude Bellingham and Kylian Mbappé, Euro 2024 offers an opportunity to build on their budding legends, and perhaps even claim a Ballon d’Or, for the rest of us it merely offers a feast of football and drama.

You can watch Euro 2024 on Fubo (Try for free).

In total, 24 teams will compete across 10 German cities in the 17th edition of the competition.

the places

  • Auf Schalke Stadium, Cologne Stadium, Alstadion, and Leipzig Stadium: Matches up to the round of 16 will be played at VeltinsArena in Gelsenkirchen (Schalke 04), Rheinenergy Arena in Cologne (Köln), Deutsche Bankpark in Frankfurt (Eintracht Frankfurt), and Red Bull Arena in Leipzig (RB Leipzig) – all renamed. By UEFA. for this competition.
  • Stuttgart Arena, Volksparkstadion and Düsseldorf Arena: The matches up to the quarter-finals will be played at the MHPArena in Stuttgart (VfB Stuttgart), the Volksparkstadion in Hamburg (Hamburger SV), and the Mercur Spiel-Arena in Düsseldorf (Fortuna Dusseldorf) – all renamed by UEFA for this competition.
  • Football Arena Munich and BVB Stadion Dortmund: The matches up to the semi-finals will be played at the Allianz Arena (Bayern Munich) and Dortmund’s Signal Iduna Park (Borussia Dortmund) – both renamed by UEFA for this competition.
  • Olympic Stadium: The matches up to the final will be played at the Olympiastadion in Berlin (Hertha Berlin).
See also  Frank Reich: Panthers owner David Tepper wants a winner, and he wants him now

Here are the standings, schedule and how to watch each match:

Group A

Germany

1

1

0

0

5

1 3

Switzerland

1

1

0

0

3

1 3

Hungary

1

0

0

1

1

3 0

Scotland

1

0

0

1

1

5 0

June 14
Germany 5, Scotland 1

June 15
Hungary 1, Switzerland 3

June 19
Germany vs Hungary, 12pm on FS1
Scotland vs Switzerland, 3pm on Fox

June 23
Switzerland vs. Germany, at 3 p.m. on Fox
Scotland v Hungary, 3pm on FS1

Don’t miss CBS Sports Golazo Network’s Morning Footy, now in podcast form! Our crew brings you all the news, views, highlights and laughs you need to follow the beautiful game in every corner of the globe, every Monday and Friday all year round.

Group B

Spain

1

1

0

0

3

0 3
Italy

1

1

0

0

2

1 0
Albania

1

0

0

1

1

2 0
Croatia

1

0

0

1

0

3 0

June 15
Spain 3, Croatia 0
Italy 1, Albania 2

June 19
Croatia vs. Albania, 9 a.m. on FS1

June 20
Spain vs Italy, 3pm on Fox

June 24
Albania vs Spain, 3pm on FS1
Croatia vs. Italy, at 3 p.m. on Fox

Group C

England

1

1

0

0

1

0 3
Denmark

1

0

1

0

1

1 1
Slovenia

1

0

1

0

1

1 1
Serbia

1

0

0

1

0

-1 0

June 16
Slovenia 1, Denmark 1
England 1, Serbia 0

June 20
Slovenia vs. Serbia, 9 a.m. on FS1
Denmark vs England, 3pm, first stage

June 25
England vs Slovenia, 3pm on Fox
Denmark vs Serbia, 3pm on FS1

Group D

Holland

1

1

0

0

2

1 3
France

1

1

0

0

1

0 3
Austria

1

0

0

1

0

1 0
Poland

1

0

0

1

1

2 0

June 16
Netherlands 2, Poland 1

June 17
Austria 0 France 1

June 21
Poland vs Austria, 12pm on FS1
Netherlands vs France, 3pm on Fox

June 25
Netherlands vs Austria, 12pm on FS1
France vs. Poland, at 12 noon on Fox

Group E

Romania

1

1

0

0

3

0 3
Slovakia

1

1

0

0

1

0 3
Belgium

1

0

0

1

0

1 0
Ukraine

1

0

0

1

0

3 0

June 17
Romania 3, Ukraine 0
Belgium 0, Slovakia 1

June 21
Slovakia vs. Ukraine, 9 a.m Fubo (Try for free)

See also  Shaun Murphy stars with the Braves, who take on an elite offense from the former A's catcher

June 22
Belgium vs. Romania, at 3 p.m. on Fox

June 26
Slovakia vs Romania, 12pm on FS1
Ukraine vs. Belgium – 12 noon on Fox

Group F

POS. a team W Dr to JD a point.

1

Türkiye

1

0

0

2

3

2

Portugal

1

0

0

1

3

3

Czech Republic

0

0

1

-1

0

4

Georgia

0

0

1

-2

0

June 18
Türkiye 3, Georgia 1
Portugal 2, Czech Republic 1

June 22
Georgia vs. Czech Republic, 9 a.m Fubo (Try for free)
Türkiye vs. Portugal, at 12 noon on Fox

June 26
Georgia vs. Portugal, at 3 p.m. on Fox
Czech Republic vs Türkiye, 3pm on FS1

Round of 16

June 29
2A vs. 2B: 12 ​​noon on FS1
1A vs. 2C: 3pm on Fox

June 30
1C vs. 3D/E/F, 12 noon on Fox
1B vs. 3A/D/E/F, 3pm on Fox

July 1
2D vs. 2E, at 12 noon on FS1
1F vs. 3A/B/C, 3pm on Fox

July 2
1E vs. 3A/B/C/D, 12 noon on FS1
1D vs. 2F, 3pm on Fox

Quarter-finals

July 5
TBD vs. TBD, 12 noon on Fox
TBD vs. TBD, 3pm on Fox

July 6
TBD vs. TBD, 12 noon on Fox
TBD vs. TBD, 3pm on Fox

Semi-finals

July 9
TBD vs. TBD, 3pm on Fox

July 10
TBD vs. TBD, 3pm on Fox

last

July 14
TBD vs. TBD, 3pm on Fox

Latest stories